Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act
[…] (c) An insurance card issued to an individual before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly that does not comply with subsection (b) must be replaced by January 1, 2006 with an insurance card that complies with subsection (b) if the individual’s eligibility for benefits continues after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(d) A violation of this Section constitutes an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(815 ILCS 505/2RR)
Sec. 2RR. Use of Social Security numbers.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a person may not do any of the following:
(1) Publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual’s social security number. As used in this Section, “publicly post” or “publicly display” means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.